GATE cut off marks for psu

Why PSU GATE Cut off is Important?

Candidates who are appearing in GATE 2018 for PSU recruitment must know its cut off because it will help them know what they must score in the exam to get selected for the selection processes.  With the help of GATE cut off marks for PSU candidates can optimize their preparation and exam performance to achieve scores which are close to the marks that fetched the PSU jobs in the previous years. Each PSU decides its own cut-off score for recruiting candidates for different posts. The GATE cutoff for PSUs also varies as per the candidate’s category, posts, and vacancies. The GATE cutoffs of PSU recruitment depends on many factors like the number of applicants, available posts, the difficulty level of the GATE papers etc.

What is PSU recruitment through GATE

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering, commonly known as GATE, is an online entrance conducted for screening candidates for providing admissions to M.E./M.Tech/ Ph.D. in IITs/NITs/CFITs and other universities in India. The GATE score is also accepted by many PSUs like BHEL, GAIL, ONGC, IOCL, etc. for recruitment of candidates at management trainees or graduate engineers posts.

GATE 2018 is conducted by IIT Guwahati. The exam is scheduled to be held on February 3, 4, 10 & 11 in online mode. The GATE application form 2018 has started on August 31 and the last date to register the exam is October 5, 2017. The GATE admit card 2018 can be downloaded from January 5. GATE result 2018 will be declared on March 17. Candidates who will qualify the exam can download their GATE score card 2018 from March 20.

PSU GATE Cutoff: Majority of the Public Sector Undertakings or PSUs accept GATE score for recruitment of candidates as management trainees or graduate engineers from various branches of engineering. PSU is a state-owned enterprise that offers lucrative careers options for candidates who qualified GATE 2018 with the required cut-off score as per the chosen subjects. PSU recruitment through GATE 2018 includes qualifying the entrance exam and scoring required PSU GATE cut off scores. Only candidates who have the required PSU GATE cutoff, will be considered for further rounds of the selection process including group discussion/personal interview or both. This article on GATE Cutoff scores for PSU recruitment will help candidates to know how much they should score in GATE 2018 to qualify for the PSU selection process. For example, last year, ONGC GATE Cut off score for general category candidates was 789 out of 1000 in the Mechanical branch while in 2016 it was 859. This article brings you the PSU GATE cutoff of the major PSUs which accept GATE score.

What is GATE Cutoff for PSUs

Entrance Corner has done an analysis of PSU GATE Cut off to help candidates to know how much marks they must score in GATE 2018 to get selected for the PSU recruitment process. The official PSU GATE cutoffs of many PSUs recruitment are given below.

PSU GATE Cutoff 2017

The cut-off score are based on PSU GATE 2017 recruitment process.

PSU GATE cutoff for BEML

DisciplineGATE Score out of 1000GATE Mark out of 100GATE AIR
Mechanical82178.34499
Metallurgy56750.01152
Electrical76658.46460

PSU GATE cutoff for HAL

PostGATE Cut-off Score
Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47

PSU GATE cutoff for BHEL

Shortlisting for interview cut off

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

*50% Relaxation over the cut-off marks to Persons with Disabilities candidates invited for interviews

BHEL GATE cutoff for final selection

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

GATE Cutoff for NTPC

Branch: Electrical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General62.84206
OBC59.6380
SC44.353221
ST48.981857
PWD31.5910273


Branch: Mechanical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General81.02280
OBC77.26638
SC69.762010
ST62.944300
PWD41.8917332


Branch: Electronics Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General65.95112
OBC64.52139
SC56.08632
ST51.281279
PWD45.232570


Branch: Instrumentation Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General72.3588
OBC71.01102
SC60.01371
ST47.02929
PWD34.011937


Branch: Civil Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General82.4342
OBC75.85179
SC64.04973
ST66.84693
PWD40.117855

GATE Cutoff for GAIL

Post Name -Executive TraineeUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)
Chemical144215312744
Mechanical70132267941938
Electrical751359991086
Instrumentation73961188
Civil2265693
Business Information System68117447

PSU GATE cutoff 2016

PSU GATE cutoff for CEL 2016

Branch E&C Engineering

CategoryGATE Ranks
General35 to 4423
OBC73 to 4900
SC459 to 12484
ST3950 to 28221
PH1818 to 27466


Branch Mechanical Engineering

General95 to 921
SC368 to 3372
OBC54 to 1105
ST1646 to 5680
General61 to 1712


Branch Mechanical
 Engineering

General61 to 1712
OBC12 to 1989
SC1264 to 6618
ST4939 to 14105


Branch Mechanical
 Engineering

General61 to 1712
OBC12 to 1989
SC1264 to 6618
ST4939 to 14105

NOTE: The data given are just an indication of what the PSUs GATE cutoff may be as it is based on the previous years’ cut off. The PSUs GATE cutoff 2018 may differ as it will be based on factors like difficulty of exam, number of posts available, number of applicants, etc.

GATE-2013 Cut-off Marks – Score – AIR for various PSUs

 

 GATE-2013 Score Cut Off Marks for BARC: OCES/DGFS

GATE cut-off Score out of 1000.

Branch

GATE 2013 score Cut-off

Mechanical Engineering

570

Chemical Engineering

440

Metallurgical Engineering

379

Electrical Engineering

574

Electronics Engineering

689

Computer Science

704

Instrumentation Engineering

563

Civil Engineering

630

 

 

GATE-2013 Cut Off Marks for HPCL: Graduate Engineers

Total Post: 250 Graduate Engineers                  GATE cut-off Marks out of 100.

Branch

GATE 2013 CUT OFF MARKS OF CANDIDATES SHORTLISTED FOR INTERVIEW (ALL INDIA)

URSCSTOBC NC
Mechanical61.3343.6729.3353.33
Civil61.6747.0041.0054.67
Electrical74.3355.6749.0066.00
Electronics &Telecom71.6757.0050.0066.67
Instrumentation50.3334.0020.6743.67

 

 

GATE-2013 AIR for NTPC Group Discussion (GD) and Interview: Executive Trainees.

 

Selection through : All India Rank (AIR) in GATE 2013
BranchGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
Electrical1525471700248310591
Mechanical2467492657551911542
Civil35118570 1262490
Electronics70217100814413507
Instrumentation511344231500878

 

GATE-2013 AIR Cut Off for GAIL \: Executive Trainee(shortlisted for Interview) 

 

ALL INDIA RANK(AIR) CUT OFF IN GATE-2013:  SHORTLISTED FOR INTERVIEW FOR THE POST OF EXECUTIVE TRAINEE IN GAIL
POSTGENOBCSCST
Executive Trainee  (Mechanical)32544421476266
Executive Trainee (Electrical)13528017002845
Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)16222410425535
Executive Trainee (Chemical)1322631112840

 

GATE-2013 Cut Off Marks for BHEL: Executive Trainee  (shortlisting for Interview)

 

Branch / Category wise GATE-2013 cut-off marks (out of 100) marks for short listing for Interview:

Discipline

UR

OBC

SC

ST

Mechanical

64.67

58.00

48.00

39.67

Electrical

73.67

65.00

55.67

51.33

Electronics

74.67

70.33

58.33

51.67

PH candidates are shortlisted by according 50% relaxation in the cut-off marks of their respective category

 

BEL GATE-2013 Cut-off

 

Position – Probationary Engineers

 

Branch (Vacancy ): Civil, Chemical, Instrumentation Engineering(including Electrical & Electronics Engineering but excluding Electrical & Communication/ Telecommunication engineering) & Computer Science& IT, Mechanical.

Selection: Selection of the candidates is based on the GATE 2013 Scores and performance in the Interview.

 

IOCL GATE-2013 Cut-off

 

Position –Graduate Engineer (250 seats)

Branch (Vacancy ): Electronics & Communication(80), Mechanical Engineering(25) & Computer Science(45)

Selection: The candidates will be short listed for further selection process comprising of:

• Group Discussion / Group Task
• Personal Interview for assessment of different facets of knowledge, skill, attitude& aptitude.

Please note that only GATE-2013 score is valid for this recruitment exercise in Indian Oil under this advertisement. GATE score of 2012 or scores prior any previous GATE examination is not valid.

The selection process will comprise of GATE 2013 Marks (out of 100) of the candidates in the concerned discipline & performance in personal Interview

Final Selection includes 75% for GATE-2013 marks (marks out of 100) and 25% to Interview marks.

 

 

POWERGRID GATE-2013 Cut-off

Candidates shall be short-listed for Group Discussion & Personal Interview based on their marks (out of 100) in the ELECTRICAL paper of GATE- 2013.

Final Selection includes: GATE Marks (out of 100) : 85%  , Group Discussion : 3%  , Personal Interview : 12%

 Revised number of vacancies: 200

 

Tentative Discipline/Category wise no. of vacancies including excess/shortfall

Discipline

UR

OBC

SC

ST

Total no. of vacancies

Mechanical

66

29

17

8

120

Electrical

33

15

8

4

60

Electronics

11

4

3

2

20

Total

110

48

28

14

200

Branch/Category wise number of candidates shortlisted for Interview:

 

Discipline

UR

OBC

SC

ST

Total

Mechanical

209

107

52

27

395

Electrical

110

54

28

14

206

Electronics

45

18

11

6

80

Total

364

179

91

47

681(*)

(*) 81 nos. in excess of the ratio 1:3 is due to all candidates having the same score at cut-off being shortlisted for interviews and also due to 50% relaxation in cut-off marks accorded to PH candidates

Rest data will be available soon…..

For GATE 2018 counseling for M.Tech/PSU’s apply at [email protected] with Subject: GATE 2018 Counselling :

Name :
Mobile :
Branch :

Category :

GATE Marks :

GATE AIR :

Attach soft copy GATE-18 scorecard for analysis.

We wish you all the Best.
Team GATEOnlineTest.com